2017 Awards

As time permits and as the awards are announced, I will be updating the awards won in the West Region and saving them here on this page.

AVCA All-Americans

First Team Selections:

First Name Last Name School Pos. Yr
 Margaux  Arntson  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps  RS  Sr.
 Lizzy  Counts  Colorado College  S  So.

Second Team Selections:

First Name Last Name School Pos. Yr
 Kate  Mitchell  Southwestern University (TX)  RS  Sr.
 Kirby  Smith  Trinity University (TX)  OH  Sr.
 Mikena  Werner  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps  L  Sr.

There were no West Region Third Team selections.

Honorable Mentions are:

Aria Dudley (Colorado College)
Natasha Evans (UMHB)
Megan Grimes (Southwestern)
Mackenzie Harris (Pacific Lutheran)
Miranda Klein (UMHB)
Clara Madsen (CMS)
Jordan Mullen (Colorado College)
Marisa Rojo (La Verne)
Emma Wallbrown (UT Dallas)

 

CoSIDA Academic All-Americans

Second Team Academic All-American

Sarah Paolini (Mary Hardin-Baylor), So., 4.00 – Nursing

CoSIDA Academic All-District Team

Sarah Paolini (University of Mary Hardin-Baylor), So., 4.00 –  Nursing
Ellie Parker (Pacific University), Jr., 3.79 – Studio Art / Business
Lauren Schilling (University of Texas at Dallas), So., 3.90 – Criminology

 

Georgetown Regional All-Tournament Team

Caylie Shiramizu (Pacific Lutheran)
Kate Mitchell (Southwestern)
Lizzy Counts (Colorado College)
Allie Freeburg (Colorado College)
Melanie Moore (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps)
Mikena Werner (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps)
Margaux Arnston (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) – MVP

 

West AVCA All Region

First Name Last Name School Position Year
 Margaux  Arntson  Claremont-Muddd-Scripps  RS  Sr.
 Lizzy  Counts  Colorado College  S  So.
 Aria  Dudley  Colorado College  RS  Jr.
 Natasha  Evans  Mary Hardin-Baylor  S  Sr.
 Megan  Grimes  Southwestern (TX)  S  Jr.
 Mackenzie  Harris  Pacific Lutheran  MB  Jr.
 Miranda  Klein  Mary Hardin-Baylor  RS  So.
 Clara  Madsen  Claremont-Muddd-Scripps  S  Sr.
 Kate  Mitchell**  Southwestern (TX)  RS  Sr.
 Jordan  Mullen  Colorado College  OH  So.
 Marisa  Rojo  LaVerne  OH  Sr.
 Kirby  Smith**  Trinity (TX)  OH  Sr.
 Emma  Wallbrown  UT Dallas  MB  Sr.
 Mikena  Werner**  Claremont-Muddd-Scripps  L  Sr.

Honorable Mention

First Name Last Name School Position Year
 Kiana  Calles  Pacific Lutheran  S  Sr.
 Madeline  McKay  Trinity (TX)  RS  Sr.
 Piper  Sisemore  Southwestern (TX)  MB  Sr.
 Shelbi  Stein  Claremont-Muddd-Scripps  RS  Sr.
 Makenzie  Thieme  Whittier  OH  Jr.
 Anna  VanderWeyst  Pacific (OR)  L  Jr.

Region Player of the Year: Margaux Arntson, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, RS

Region Freshman of the Year: Corinne Novak, Mary Hardin-Baylor, OH

Region Coach of the Year: Rick Swan, Colorado College

* Denotes total number of years selected to AVCA Division III All-Region Team

West Region Conference All Tournament Teams

ASC

Emma Wallbrown, UT Dallas (MVP)
Carline Shecterle, UT Dallas
Alana Geymer, UT Dallas
Natasha Evans, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Corinne Novak, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Marissa Stinson, Concordia Texas
Meredith Augsburger, East Texas Baptist

SCAC

Bryten Mitchan Outside Hitter Texas Lutheran University
Piper Sisemore Middle Blocker Southwestern University
Katrina Lieberman Setter Trinity University
Maggie Linker Middle Blocker Trinity University
Haley Harris Outside Hitter Colorado College
Lizzy Counts Setter Colorado College
Jordan Mullen (MVP) Outside Hitter Colorado College

 

SCIAC

Most Valuable Player – Shelbi Stein (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps)

All Conference Selections

AACA All Conference

Vivian Kang, Senior Libero, Mills College (First Team)

Myeisha Williams, Junior Middle, Mills College (Honorable Mention)

ASC All Conference

All-Conference

Name    Pos.  Cl.    School
Natasha Evans 3 S Sr. Mary Hardin-Baylor
Emma Wallbrown MB Sr. UT Dallas
Brieanne Brown 2 RS Sr. UT Tyler
Miranda Klein RS/S So. Mary Hardin-Baylor
Corinne Novak OH Fr. Mary Hardin-Baylor
Justice McGowan 2 MB So. McMurry
Lauren Schilling MB So. UT Dallas
Zhartaezia Bradley MB Jr. Howard Payne
Grace Schulz 2 MB Sr. Hardin-Simmons
Caroline Shecterle S So. UT Dallas
Sarah Paolini MB So. Mary Hardin-Baylor
Marissa Stinson MB So. Concordia Texas

2- Two-time All-Conference selection
3- Three-time All-Conference selection

East Division
Most Valuable Player: Emma Wallbrown, UT Dallas
Freshman of the Year: Alana Geymer, UT Dallas
Co-Newcomers of the Year: Blair Dressendorfer, UT Tyler / Alex Nolan, UT Dallas
Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year: Abby Weaver, East Texas Baptist
Coaching Staff of the Year: Lyndsay Mashe, Kris Mashe & Mallory Sanders, UT Tyler

First Team

Name Pos.  Cl.   School
Caroline Shecterle 2 S So. UT Dallas
Brieanne Brown 2 RS Sr. UT Tyler
Emma Wallbrown MB Sr. UT Dallas
Lauren Schilling MB So. UT Dallas
Paige Miller OH Jr. East Texas Baptist
Alana Geymer RS Fr. UT Dallas
Brianna Bellehumeur OH Fr. UT Tyler
Elyse Shaw S Jr. East Texas Baptist

Second Team

Name      Pos. Cl. School
Savanna Stutts MB/RS Sr. LeTourneau
Samantha Lee 2 MB Jr. UT Tyler
Makenna Bartlett L So. UT Tyler
Allison Sevening RS Jr. East Texas Baptist
Sydney McEachern L Fr. Belhaven
Abby Weaver RS Sr. East Texas Baptist
Reighanna Guzman 3 S Jr. UT Tyler
Sydney Riordan OH Jr. UT Dallas

Honorable Mention: Kaitlyn Budisalovich (OH) UT Tyler; Hailey Matthews (OH) LeTourneau; Kelly Aholt (S) Belhaven, Karina Lay (L) East Texas Baptist; Haley Nemitz (RS) UT Tyler; Ryan Hardin (RS) Belhaven; Meredith Augsburger (S) East Texas Baptist; Sadi Jones (MB) Louisiana College; Jaslyn Bright (RS) Louisiana College; Natalie Coburn (OH) East Texas Baptist; Blaykleigh Smythe (MB) Belhaven;

2- Two-time All-Division selection
3- Three-time All-Divison selection

West Division
Most Valuable Player: Natasha Evans, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Freshman of the Year: Corinne Novak, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year: Morgan Prince, Hardin-Simmons
Coaching Staff of the Year: Rob Frost & Madeline Odom, Mary Hardin-Baylor

First Team

Name       Pos.    Cl.   School
Justice McGowan 2 MB So. McMurry
Natasha Evans 2 S Sr. Mary Hardin-Baylor
Miranda Klein 2 RS/S So. Mary Hardin-Baylor
Grace Schulz 2 MB Sr. Hardin-Simmons
Corinne Novak OH Fr. Mary Hardin-Baylor
Sarah Paolini MB So. Mary Hardin-Baylor
Marissa Stinson MB So. Concordia Texas
Zhartaezia Bradley 2 MB Jr. Howard Payne

Second Team

Name Pos. Cl. School
Odalis Rodriguez L Jr. McMurry
Carly Custer 2 OH Sr. Concordia Texas
Jordyn Burnell OH So. McMurry
Morgan Prince 2 RS Jr. Hardin-Simmons
Maddie Frerich 2 MB Jr. Mary Hardin-Baylor
Jasmine Jones OH Jr. McMurry
Allison Kuster 2 OH Jr. Hardin-Simmons
Kelly Farina OH So. Concordia Texas

Honorable Mention: Cheyanne Lovelady (S) Howard Payne; Jordan Livingston (L) Howard Payne; Marjani Myles (MB) Concordia Texas; Haleigh Evans (L) Mary Hardin-Baylor; Ashley Pierce (S) Hardin-Simmons, Meagan Bauer (OH) Hardin-Simmons; Leecia DePaula (L) Hardin-Simmons; Emarie James (S) McMurry; Autumn Kilpatrick (MB) Sul Ross State

2- Two-time All-Division selection

NWC All Conference

Player of the Year  – Kiana Calles, Pacific Lutheran, Sr
Libero of the Year – Anna VanderWeyst, Pacific (Ore.), Jr
Freshman of the Year – Kalli Dickey, Whitman
Coach of the Year – Kevin Aoki, Pacific Lutheran

First Team

Pos / Name                                                   Class        Hometown / High School

S-Kiana Calles, Pacific Lutheran……………… Sr         Anacortes, Wash. / Anacortes

OH-Emiko Kahler, Whitworth *………………. So        Happy Valley, Ore. / Clackamas

DS/L-Anna VanderWeyst, Pacific (Ore.)….. Jr          Lacey, Wash. / River Ridge

OH-Danyle Dupray, George Fox………………. Jr          Golden, Colo. / Faith Christian

OH-Rita Dexter, Puget Sound…………………… Sr         Anchorage, Alaska / Anchorage West

OH-Codie Conchig, Whitman…………………… Jr          Honolulu, Hawaii / Kamehameha Schools – Kapalama

Second Team

Pos / Name                                                      Class        Hometown / High School

DS/L-Caylie Shiramizu, Pacific Lutheran *… Jr          Honolulu, Hawaii  / University of Lab School

OH-Chloe Epker, Pacific Lutheran #…………… Jr          Sammamish, Wash. / Skyline

OH-Karlee Duncan, Pacific (Ore.)……………….. So        Bend, Ore. / Mountain View

OH-Cassandra Mendoza, Whitworth #………. Sr         Tekoa, Wash. / Tekoa-Oakesdale

DS/L-Kayla Magbaleta, Linfield %………………. Jr          Mililani, Hawaii / Mililani

MB-Mackenzie Harris, Pacific Lutheran……. Jr          Snohomish, Wash. / Snohomish

Honorable Mention

Pos / Name                                           Class        Hometown / High School

S-Ellie Parker, Pacific (Ore.)……………… Jr          Beaverton, Ore. / Aloha

RS-Lauren Budde, Whitworth………….. Jr          Moraga, Calif. / Campolindo

MB-Kortney Meyer, Lewis & Clark….. Jr          Phoenix, Ariz. / Barry Goldwater

OH-Kalli Dickey, Whitman………………. Fr         McMinnville, Ore. / McMinnville

S/OPP-Jaiden Mason, Willamette…….. Fr         Charlotte, N.C. / Charlotte Christian School

MH-Emma Liband, Willamette……….. Sr         Sandpoint, Idaho / Sandpoint

S-Destyni Grace, Linfield…………………. Fr         Aiea, Hawaii / Aiea

S-Madison Ross, George Fox…………….. Jr          Harrisburg, Ore. / Harrisburg

*                1st team All-NWC in 2016

#                2nd team All-NWC in 2016

%               Honorable Mention All-NWC in 2016

SCAC All Conference

Player‐of‐the‐Year – Lizzy Counts Colorado College So. S Oakland, Calif.

Backrow Player‐of‐the‐Year – Brandi Campos Southwestern Jr. DS San Antonio, Texas

Co‐Freshmen‐of‐the‐Year – Hannah Mikelonis Texas Lutheran Fy. OH Spring, Texas & Avery Tuggle Trinity Fy. OH Cedar Creek, Texas

Coach‐of‐the‐Year – Rick Swan Colorado College 26‐1 overall / 14‐0 SCAC

2017 All‐SCAC Women’ Volleyball First Team

Lizzy Counts Colorado College So. S Oakland, Calif.
Kirby Smith Trinity Sr. OH Pilot Point, Texas
Aria Dudley Colorado College Jr. RS Santa Ana, Calif.
Kate Mitchell Southwestern Jr. RS/OH Roseville, Calif.
Sarah Mullens Trinity Jr. DS Aurora, Colo.
Makenzie Griffin Texas Lutheran So. OH Jourdanton, Texas
Piper Sisemore Southwestern Sr. MB Lago Vista, Texas
Madeline McKay Trinity Sr. OH Lubbock, Texas

2017 All‐SCAC Women’ Volleyball Second Team

Brandi Campos Southwestern Jr. L/DS San Antonio, Texas
Megan Grimes Southwestern Jr. S Carrollton, Texas
Glenna Yancey Colorado College Sr. MH Greenwood Village, Colo.
Haley Harris Colorado College So. OH Brier, Wash.
Rebekah Bowden Austin College Sr. MB Flint, Texas
Jordan Mullen Colorado College So. MH Parker, Colo.
Desiree Frey Centenary Sr. OH Garland, Texas
Katie Ingle Austin College Sr. S Allen, Texas

SCIAC All Conference

SCIAC Athlete
of the Year
SCIAC Newcomer
of the Year
SCIAC Coaching
Staff of the Year
Margaux Arntson
CMS
Ashley Whittall
Whittier
Kurt Vlasich
CMS
First Team All-SCIAC
Name Institution Year Position Hometown
Margaux Arntson CMS Sr. OPP Puyallup, Wash.
Marisa Rojo La Verne Sr. OH Hacienda Heights, Calif.
Hope Stewart Cal Lutheran Sr. OH Oxnard, Calif.
Makenzie Thieme Whittier Jr. OH Corona, Calif.
Lauren Friend Chapman Jr. MB Kirkland, Wash.
Melanie Moore CMS Fy. MB San Mateo, Calif.
Clara Madsen CMS Sr. S Santa Barbara, Calif.
Mikena Werner CMS Sr. L Irvine, Calif.
Kristen Sanchez La Verne Jr. L Alta Loma, Calif.
Second Team All-SCIAC
Name Institution Year Position Hometown
Molly Holloway Cal Lutheran Sr. MB Lakewood, Calif.
Shelbi Stein CMS Sr. OPP Laguna Hills, Calif.
Ashley Whittall Whittier Fy. OH Norwalk, Calif.
Kylie Cooke Chapman Sr. OH La Habra Heights, Calif.
Camryn Purdom Whittier So. S Moreno Valley, Calif.
Claire Strohm Occidental Sr. OH/OPP Denver, Col.
Amanda Roberts Cal Lutheran Jr. OH Grass Valley, Calif.
Isabel Kelly Pomona-Pitzer So. OPP/OH Pacific Palisades, Calif.
SCIAC All-Sportsmanship Team
Name Institution Year Hometown
Christine Yu Caltech Fy. Fremont, Calif.
Stephanie Rolfson Cal Lutheran Jr. Valley Center, Calif.
Courtney Justus Chapman Jr. San Diego, Calif.
Mariah Rigg CMS Sr. Honolulu, Hawai’i
Mireya Rojo La Verne So. Hacienda Heights, Calif.
Lara Minassians Occidental Fy. Glendale, Calif.
Jessica Finn Pomona-Pitzer Sr. Beaverton, Ore.
Savannah Casey Redlands Fy. Encinitas, Calif.
Alexis Mills Whittier Sr. Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.

AD3I (Independent Schools)

First Team

Kellan Bedard (UC Santa Cruz)

Second Team

Sierra Yuen (UC Santa Cruz)
Claire Okerlund (UC Santa Cruz)
Erica Allen (UC Santa Cruz)
Monica Lee (UC Santa Cruz)
Krysti Photias (UC Santa Cruz)

 

Advertisements