2018 Awards

As time permits and as the awards are announced, I will be updating the awards won in the West Region and saving them here on this page.

AVCA All-Americans

First Team Selections:

Phoebe Madsen (CMS)

Second Team Selections:

Lauren Schilling (UTD)
Margo Spaethling (Colorado College)

Third Team selections.

Lizzy Counts (Colorado College)
Madeline McKay (Trinity)
Amanda Walker (CMS)

Honorable Mentions are:

Jenna Gillean (UMHB)
Maci Haddad (Cal Lutheran)
Miranda Klein (UMHB)
Katrina Lieberman (Trinity)
Melanie Moore (CMS)
Jessica Schmautz (Whitworth)
Kelsie Sievers (La Verne)
Sarah Tritschler (CMS)

CoSIDA Academic All-Americans

TBD

CoSIDA Academic All-District Team

Miranda Klein (UMHB) Jr. 3.85 Interdisciplinary Studies
Sarah Paolini (UMHB) Jr 4.00 Nursing
Stephanie Rolfson (Cal Lutheran) Sr. 3.98 Exercise Science
Lauren Schilling (UT-Dallas) Jr. 392 Criminology

Regional All-Tournament Team

Gustavus Adolphus Regional
Phoebe Madsen (CMS)
Mackenzie Harris (Pacific Lutheran)

Berry Regional
Jenna Gillean (UMHB)
Miranda Klein (UMHB)

West AVCA All Region

Region Player of the Year: Phoebe Madsen, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, S/RS

Region Freshman of the Year: Maci Haddad, Cal Lutheran, MB

Region Coach of the Year: Kurt Vlasich, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

Name School Position Year
 Lizzy Counts**  Colorado College  S  Jr.
 Jenna Gillean  Mary Hardin-Baylor  OH  Jr.
 Maci Haddad  Cal Lutheran  MB  Fr.
 Miranda Klein**  Mary Hardin-Baylor  S/RS  Jr.
 Katrina Lieberman  Trinity (TX)  S  Jr.
 Phoebe Madsen  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps  S/RS  Jr.
 Madeline McKay  Trinity (TX)  OH  Sr.
 Melanie Moore  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps  MB  So.
 Lauren Schilling  UT Dallas  MB  Jr.
 Jessica Schmautz  Whitworth  OH  Sr.
 Kelsie Sievers  LaVerne  RS  Sr.
 Margo Spaethling  Colorado College  MB  Jr.
 Sarah Tritschler  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps  L  Jr.
 Amanda Walker  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps  RS  Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Name School Position Year
 Milana Ivkovic  Pacific (OR)  MB  Jr.
 Kristen Sanchez  LaVerne  L  Sr.
 Caroline Shecterle  UT Dallas  S  Jr.
 Jade Schoenberger  Trinity (TX)  RS  Sr.
 Sophie Srivastava  Chapman  S/RS  Fr.
 Marissa Stinson  Concordia (TX)  MB  Jr.

* Denotes total number of years selected to AVCA Division III All-Region Team

West Region Conference All Tournament Teams

ASC

MVP – Miranda Klein, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Jenna Gillean, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Tristyn Massey, Concordia Texas
Corinne Novak, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Odalis Rodriguez, McMurry
Lauren Schilling, UT Dallas
Caroline Shecterle, UT Dallas

SCAC

MVP – Marguerite Spaethling, Colorado College
Lizzy Counts, Colorado College
Myca Steffey-Bean, Colorado College
Brandi Campos, Southwestern
Jamison Duck, Southwestern
Sarah Mullens, Trinity
Elizabeth Smith, Dallas

SCIAC

MVP – Phoebe Madsen, CMS*

* The SCIAC only gives out an MVP award.

D3VbWest All-Region Selections

First Name Last Name School Position Year
Lizzy Counts Colorado College S Jr.
Haley Harris Colorado College OH Jr.
Miranda Klein Mary Hardin-Baylor RS/S Jr.
Katrina Lieberman Trinity University S Jr.
Phoebe Madsen Claremont-Mudd-Scripps S Jr.
Sarah Paolini Mary Hardin-Baylor MB Jr.
Kristen Sanchez University of La Verne L Sr.
Lauren Schilling UT-Dallas MB Jr.
Jessica Schmautz Whitworth OH Sr.
Kelsie Sievers University of La Verne OH Sr.
Marguerite Spaethling Colorado College MB Jr.
Sophie Srivastava Chapman RS/S Fr.
Makenzie Thieme Whittier College OH Sr.
Amanda Walker Claremont-Mudd-Scripps RS Jr.
Honorable Mention
First Name Last Name School Position Year
Jaci Chambers Texas Lutheran L Jr.
Mackenzie Harris Pacific Lutheran MB Sr.
Jessi Lumsden Chapman OH Fr.
Madeline McKay Trinity University OH/RS Sr.
Kortney Meyer Lewis & Clark MB/OH Sr.
Amanda Roberts California Lutheran OH Sr.

All Conference Selections

AACA All Conference

None

ASC All Conference

All-Conference

Name Pos. Cl. School Hometown
Jenna Gillean OH Jr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Midland, Texas
Kaitlyn Budisalovich OH Jr. UT Tyler Cypress, Texas
Lauren Schilling 2 MB Jr. UT Dallas San Antonio, Texas
Sarah Paolini 2 MB Jr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Kalispell, Mont.
Corinne Novak 2 OH So. Mary Hardin-Baylor Georgetown, Texas
Cory Jo Martin S/RS Jr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Manvel, Texas
Marissa Stinson 2 MB Jr. Concordia Texas Pearland, Texas
Jillian Via OH/RS Jr. UT Dallas Frisco, Texas
Justice McGowan 3 MB Jr. McMurry Waco, Texas
Caroline Shecterle 2 S Jr. UT Dallas Pearland, Texas
Tristyn Massey OH Jr. Concordia Texas Amarillo, Texas
Sydney Riordan OH Sr. UT Dallas Seguin, Texas

2 Two-time All-Conference
3 Three-time All-Conference

East Division

Most Valuable Player: Lauren Schilling, UT Dallas
Freshman of the Year: Kianna Crow, LeTourneau
Newcomer of the Year: Paola Salas Adorno, Louisiana College
Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year: Caroline Shecterle, UT Dallas
Coaching Staff of the Year: Lyndsay Mashe, Kris Mashe & Mallory Matthews, UT Tyler 2
2 Two-time East Division Coaching Staff of the Year

First Team

Name Pos. Cl. School Hometown
Lauren Schilling 2 MB Jr. UT Dallas San Antonio, Texas
Kaitlyn Budisalovich 2 OH Jr. UT Tyler Cypress, Texas
Kianna Crow OH Fr. LeTourneau Spring, Texas
Jillian Via OH/RS Jr. UT Dallas Frisco, Texas
Caroline Shecterle 3 S Jr. UT Dallas Pearland, Texas
Samantha Lee 4 MB Sr. UT Tyler Georgetown, Texas
Sydney Riordan 2 OH Sr. UT Dallas Seguin, Texas
Sydney Lopez OH Jr. East Texas Baptist Waller, Texas

Second Team

Name Pos. Cl. School Hometown
Loren Guerra RS Jr. UT Tyler San Antonio, Texas
Elyse Shaw 2 S Sr. East Texas Baptist Spring, Texas
Makenna Bartlett 2 L Jr. UT Tyler Round Rock, Texas
Paola Salas Adorno OH Jr. Louisiana College Toa Alta, P.R.
Reighanna Guzman 4 S Sr. UT Tyler San Antonio, Texas
Kayla McCoy MB Jr. UT Tyler White Oak, Texas
Alyssa Porter MB Jr. UT Dallas Austin, Texas
Paige Miller 2 OH Sr. East Texas Baptist Kerrville, Texas

Honorable Mention: 

Name Pos. Cl. School Hometown
Natalie Coburn 2 OH So. East Texas Baptist San Antonio, Texas
Sydney McEachern 2 L So. Belhaven Keller, Texas
Jaslyn Bright 2 RS So. Louisiana College Slidell, La.
Lauren Whiting OH Sr. Belhaven Southaven, Miss.
Julia De Los Santos L Fr. East Texas Baptist San Antonio, Texas
Savannah Guzman DS Fr. UT Tyler San Antonio, Texas
Emily Robison 2 DS Sr. UT Tyler Lake Jackson, Texas
Ryan Hardin 2 RS Sr. Belhaven Alpine, Texas
Cam Taylor DS So. LeTourneau Huffman, Texas
Mikayla Thomas RS Jr. LeTourneau Kilgore, Texas
Paris Babino S So. Louisiana College Lafayette, La.
Bailey Byas RS Jr. East Texas Baptist Pearland, Texas
Sadi Jones 2 MB So. Louisiana College Breaux Bridge, La.
Karina Lay 2 L/DS Sr. East Texas Baptist Frisco, Texas

2 Two-time All-East Division
3 Three-time All-East Division
4 Four-time All-East Division

West Division

Most Valuable Player: Jenna Gillean, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Freshman of the Year: Annika Canaba, Sul Ross State
Newcomer of the Year: Cory Jo Martin, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year: Morgan Prince, Hardin-Simmons 2
Coaching Staff of the Year: Rob Frost & Madeline Odom, Mary Hardin-Baylor 5
2 Two-time West Division Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year
5 Two-time West Division/ASC Coaching Staff of the Year

First Team

Name Pos. Cl. School Hometown
Jenna Gillean OH Jr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Midland, Texas
Justice McGowan 3 MB Jr. McMurry Waco, Texas
Sarah Paolini 3 MB Jr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Kalispell, Mont.
Cory Jo Martin S/RS Jr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Manvel, Texas
Corinne Novak 2 OH So. Mary Hardin-Baylor Georgetown, Texas
Marissa Stinson 2 MB Jr. Concordia Texas Pearland, Texas
Allison Kuster 3 OH Sr. Hardin-Simmons Mansfield, Texas
Tristyn Massey OH Jr. Concordia Texas Amarillo, Texas
Marjani Myles 2 MB So. Concordia Texas Houston, Texas

Second Team

Miranda Klein 3 S/RS Jr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Georgetown, Texas
Odalis Rodriguez 3 L Sr. McMurry El Paso, Texas
Annika Canaba S/MB Fr. Sul Ross State Alpine, Texas
Morgan Prince 4 RS Sr. Hardin-Simmons Lubbock, Texas
Jasmine Jones2 OH Sr. McMurry Mansfield, Texas
Emarie James 2 S Jr. McMurry Abilene, Texas
Georgia Quiroz S So. Concordia Texas Georgetown, Texas
Haleigh Evans 3 L Jr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Edna, Texas

Honorable Mention: 

Name Pos. Cl. School Hometown
Zhartaezia Bradley 3 MB Sr. Howard Payne Austin, Texas
Kianni Mitchell MB Jr. McMurry Abilene, Texas
Ashley Pierce 3 S Jr. Hardin-Simmons Abilene, Texas
Karigan Edwards L Fr. Sul Ross State Midland, Texas
Leecia DePaula 2 L Sr. Hardin-Simmons Burleson, Texas
Meagan Bauer 2 OH Sr. Hardin-Simmons Spring, Texas

NWC All Conference

Player of the Year – Jessica Schmautz, Whitworth, Sr
Libero of the Year – Caylie Shiramizu, Pacific Lutheran, Sr
Freshman of the Year – Haley Walz, Pacific (Ore.)
Coach of the Year – Kevin Aoki, Pacific Lutheran

First Team

Pos / Name                                                             Class       Hometown / High School

OH – Jessica Schmautz, Whitworth…………………………. Sr         Spokane, Wash. / Lakeside

DS/L – Caylie Shiramizu, Pacific Lutheran #……………… Sr         Honolulu, Hawaii  / University of Lab School

MB – Mackenzie Harris, Pacific Lutheran #………………… Sr         Snohomish, Wash. / Snohomish

MB – Milana Ivkovic, Pacific (Ore.)………………………… Jr          Beaverton, Ore. / Beaverton

S – Erin White, Whitworth………………………………….. Jr          Arlington, Wash. / Lakewood

MB – Kortney Meyer, Lewis & Clark %…………………… Sr         Phoenix, Ariz. / Barry Goldwater

 

Second Team

Pos / Name                                                             Class       Hometown / High School

MH – Melanie Siacotos, Puget Sound……………………… So        Newark, Calif. / Newark Memorial

OH – Codie Conching, Whitman *…………………………. Sr         Honolulu, Hawaii / Kamehameha Schools – Kapalama

DS/L – Sophia Lawrence, George Fox……………………… So        Bellingham, Wash. / Bellingham

OH – Danyle Dupray, George Fox *………………………… Sr         Golden, Colo. / Faith Christian

RS – Lauren Budde, Whitworth %………………………….. Sr         Moraga, Calif. / Campolindo

S – Ellie Parker, Pacific (Ore.) %……………………………. Sr         Beaverton, Ore. / Aloha

 

Honorable Mention

Pos / Name                                                             Class       Hometown / High School

MH/OH – Jennifer Lane, Willamette………………………… Jr          Salinas, Calif. / Notre Dame

S – Isabella Zubrod, Pacific Lutheran……………………….. Sr         Puyallup, Wash. / Emerald Ridge

OH – Emiko Kahler, Whitworth *………………………….. Jr          Happy Valley, Ore. / Clackamas

OPP – Morgan Mendicino, Pacific (Ore.)…………………… Sr         San Diego, Calif. / Patrick Henry

DS/L – Taylor Souza, Linfield………………………………. Jr          Kane’ohe, Hawaii/ Lejardin Academy

OH – Chloe Epker, Pacific Lutheran #………………………. Sr         Sammamish, Wash. / Skyline

S/OPP – Jaiden Mason, Willamette %……………………… So        Charlotte, N.C. / Charlotte Christian School

DS/L – Haley Walz, Pacific (Ore.)…………………………… Fr         Vancouver, Wash. / Fort Vancouver

*                1st team All-NWC in 2017
#                2nd team All-NWC in 2017
%              Honorable Mention All-NWC in 2017

 

SCAC All Conference

SCAC Volleyball Player‐of‐the‐Year: Marguerite Spaethling Colorado College Jr. MH
SCAC Volleyball Backrow Player‐of‐the‐Year: Jaci Chambers Texas Lutheran Jr. DS
SCAC Freshman‐of‐the‐Year: Dayjah Whyte Dallas Fy. MH
SCAC Coach‐of‐the‐Year: Rick Swan Colorado College

2018 All‐SCAC Women’s Volleyball First Team

Marguerite Spaethling Colorado College Jr. MH Larkspur, Calif.
Haley Harris Colorado College Jr. OH Brier, Wash.
Lizzy Counts Colorado College Jr. S Oakland, Calif.
Madeline McKay Trinity Sr. OH/RS Lubbock, Texas
Jamison Duck Southwestern Sr. OH Houston, Texas
Katrina Lieberman Trinity Jr. S Tustin, Calif.
Dayjah Whyte Dallas Fy. MH Round Rock, Texas
Myca Steffey‐Bean Colorado College Sr. MH Torrance, Calif.

2018 All‐SCAC Women’s Volleyball Second Team

Jaci Chambers Texas Lutheran Jr. DS Baytown, Texas
Jade Schoenberger Trinity Sr. RS Palo Alto, Calif.
Mayson Kennon Austin College So. OH Fort Worth, Texas
Ashley Whitlock Southwestern Fy. MB/RS San Antonio, Texas
Brandi Campos Southwestern Sr. L/DS San Antonio, Texas
Rachel Demerjian Centenary Fy. S/RS Glendora, Calif.
Sarah Mullens Trinity Sr. DS Aurora, Colo.
Emily Ellis Trinity Fy. MB Georgetown, Texas

SCIAC All Conference

SCIAC Athlete of the Year: Phoebe Madsen (CMS)
SCIAC Newcomer of the Year: Sophie Srivistava (Chapman)
Character Award: Sakthi Vetrivel (Caltech)
SCIAC Coach of the Year: Kurt Vlasich (CMS)

First Team All-SCIAC
Name Institution Year Position Hometown
Phoebe Madsen CMS Jr. S Santa Barbara, Calif.
Kelsie Sievers La Verne Sr. OH Apple Valley, Calif.
Amanda Walker CMS Jr. OH Newport Beach, Calif.
Amanda Roberts Cal Lutheran Sr. OH Grass Valley, Calif.
Melanie Moore CMS So. MB San Mateo, Calif.
Maci Haddad Cal Lutheran Fy. MB Bakersfield, Calif.
Sophie Srivistava Chapman Fy. S Belmont, Calif.
Kristen Sanchez La Verne Sr. L Alta Loma, Calif.
Jessi Lumsden Chapman Fy. OH Carlsbad, Calif.
Second Team All-SCIAC
Name Institution Year Position Hometown
Makenzie Thieme Whittier Sr. OH Corona, Calif.
Sarah Tritschler CMS Jr. L/DS Los Altos, Calif.
Madison Maynes La Verne Jr. S Rialto, Calif.
Lauren Friend Chapman Sr. MB Kirkland, Wash.
Vicky-Marie Addo-Ashong Pomona-Pitzer Jr. MH Falls Church, Va.
Steph Rolfson Cal Lutheran Sr. S Valley Center, Calif.
Julia Zwaal Pomona-Pitzer Sr. OH Monterey Park, Calif.
Haley Celaya La Verne Fy. OH Covina, Calif.

AD3I (Independent Schools)

TBD

Advertisements