2019 Awards

As time permits and as the awards are announced, I will be updating the awards won in the West Region and saving them here on this page.

AVCA All-Americans

First Team Selections:

Phoebe Madsen (CMS)

Second Team Selections:

Emily Ellis (Trinity)
Avery Tuggle (Trinity)
Amanda Walker (CMS)

Third Team selections.

Lizzy Counts (Colorado College)

Honorable Mentions are:

Maci Haddad (Cal Lutheran)
Emiko Kahler (Whitworth)
Jessi Lumsden (Chapman)
Melanie Moore (CMS)
Georgia Mullins (Colorado College)
Allison Owens (UT-Dallas)
Sophie Srivastava (Chapman)
Sarah Tritschler (CMS)
Jillian Via (UT-Dallas)

CoSIDA Academic All-Americans

TBD

 

CoSIDA Academic All-District Team

Kianna Crow, LeTourneau University, So., 3.90, Accounting & Marketing
Kayla Janikula, Mary Hardin-Baylor, So., 4.00, Health Sciences
Lauren Schilling, UT-Dallas, Gr., 3.93, Criminology
Laney Search, George Fox University, Jr., 3.98, Biology
Sophie Srivastava, Chapman University, So., 4.00, Psychology

Regional All-Tournament Team

Emory Regional

Jordan Mullen (Colorado College)
Lizzy Counts (Colorado College)

Chicago Regional

Amanda Walker (CMS)

Christopher Newport Regional

Avery Tuggle (Trinity) – MVP
Annie Rose Leggett (Trinity)
Emily Ellis (Trinity)

West AVCA All Region

Region Player of the Year: Phoebe Madsen, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, S/RS, Sr.
Region Freshman of the Year: Catherine Croft, Texas-Dallas, OH
Region Coach of the Year: Marci Allison, Texas-Dallas

Name School Position Year
 Lizzy Counts***  Colorado College  S  Sr.
 Emily Ellis  Trinity (TX)  MB  So.
 Maci Haddad**  Cal Lutheran  MB  So.
 Emiko Kahler  Whitworth  OH  Sr.
 Jessi Lumsden  Chapman  OH  So.
 Phoebe Madsen**  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps  S/RS  Sr.
 Melanie Moore**  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps  MB  Jr.
 Georgia Mullins  Colorado College  MB  So.
 Allison Owen  Texas-Dallas  RS  So.
 Sophie Srivastava  Chapman  S/RS  So.
 Sarah Tritschler**  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps  L  Sr.
 Avery Tuggle  Trinity (TX)  OH  Jr.
 Amanda Walker**  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps  RS  Sr.
 Jillian Via  Texas-Dallas  OH  Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Name School Position Year
 Allie Freeburg Colorado College OH Jr.
 Jenna Gillean Mary Hardin-Baylor OH Sr.
 Miranda Klein Mary Hardin-Baylor RS Sr.
 Annie Rose Leggett Trinity (TX) OH Jr.
 Jordan Mullen Colorado College OH Sr.
 Caroline Shecterle Texas-Dallas S Sr.

D3VbWest All-Region Selections

D3VbWest Player of the Year:  Phoebe Madsen (CMS)
D3VbWest Freshman of the Year:  Triniti Anderson (HSU)
D3VbWest Coach of the Year:  Kati Bodecker (Whitworth)

D3VbWest All-Region Team

First Name Last Name School Position Year
Lizzy Counts Colorado College S Sr.
Emily Ellis Trinity MB So.
Jenna Gillean Mary Hardin-Baylor OH Sr.
Maci Haddad Cal Lutheran MB So.
Emiko Kahler Whitworth OH Sr.
Jessi Lumsden Chapman OH So.
Phoebe Madsen Claremont-Mudd-Scripps S Sr.
Tristyn Massey Concordia OH Sr.
Georgia Mullins Colorado College MB So.
Sophie Srivastava Chapman S/RS So.
Sarah Tritschler Claremont-Mudd-Scripps L Sr.
Avery Tuggle Trinity OH Jr.
Jillian Via UT-Dallas OH Sr.
Amanda Walker Claremont-Mudd-Scripps RS Sr.

Honorable Mention

First Name Last Name School Position Year
Ally Busch Redlands L Jr.
Kianna Crow LeTourneau OH So.
Jennifer Lane Willamette MB Sr.
Melanie Moore Claremont-Mudd-Scripps MB Jr.
Jordan Mullen Colorado College OH Sr.
Danielle Skibiel Pacific Lutheran MB Sr.

All Conference Selections

AACA All Conference

Player of the Year – Claire Okerlund, UC Santa Cruz
Defensive Player of the Year –
 Cassie Nickel, UC Santa Cruz
Setter of the Year – Alana Susbilla, UC Santa Cruz
First Year of the Year – Sinead Beaupain, UC Santa Cruz
Coach of the Year – Gabrielle Houston, UC Santa Cruz

 First Team
Name School Pos Yr
Claire Okerlund UC Santa Cruz OH Jr.
Alexandria Everett UC Santa Cruz MB Sr.
Paola Beniquez Pratt OH Jr.
Kaitlyn Hess Valley Forge S Sr.
Ashley Noble Mills L
Adrianna Nester Mount Mary OH Sr.
Alana Susbilla UC Santa Cruz S Sr.
Cassie Nickel UC Santa Cruz L Sr.
Second Team
Name School Pos Yr
Brianna Ecker Mount Mary S Fr.
Braedyn Hurd Finlandia OH Fr.
Megan Johnson Mount Mary DS So.
Taylor Hendrick Finlandia MB Fr.
Alyssa Nelson Mount Mary S Sr.
Taylor Talerico Mount Mary OH So.

ASC All Conference

All-Conference Team

Name Pos. Cl. School Hometown
Jillian Via 2 OH Sr. UT Dallas Frisco, Texas
Jenna Gillean 2 OH Sr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Midland, Texas
Tristyn Massey 2 OH Sr. Concordia Texas Amarillo, Texas
Sarah Paolini 3 MB Sr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Kalispell, Mont.
Kianna Crow OH So. LeTourneau Spring, Texas
Annika Canaba 2 S/MB So. Sul Ross State Alpine, Texas
Justice McGowan 4 RS Sr. McMurry Waco, Texas
Caroline Shecterle 3 S Sr. UT Dallas Pearland, Texas
Corinne Novak 3 OH Jr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Georgetown, Texas
Kayla Janikula MB So. Mary Hardin-Baylor Kingwood, Texas
Lauren Schilling 3 MB Sr. UT Dallas San Antonio, Texas
Jordyn Burnell OH Sr. McMurry Stinton, Texas

2 Two-time All-Conference
3 Three-time All-Conference
4 Four-time All-Conference

East Division
Co-Most Valuable Players: Kianna Crow, LeTourneau & Jillian Via, UT Dallas
Setter of the Year: Caroline Shecterle, UT Dallas
Libero of the Year: Cam Taylor, LeTourneau
Co-Freshmen of the Year: Catherine Croft, UT Dallas & Natalie Davenport, LeTourneau
Co-Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year: Allie Fennell, East Texas Baptist & Madeleine McCall, UT Dallas
Co-Coaching Staff of the Year: Marci Allison & Zach Villarreal, UT Dallas 9/ Mallory Matthews & Savanna Stutts, LeTourneau
9 Nine-time East Division/ASC Coaching Staff of the Year

 

First Team

Name Pos. Cl. School Hometown
Kianna Crow 2 OH So. LeTourneau Spring, Texas
Lauren Schilling 3 MB Sr. UT Dallas San Antonio, Texas
Jillian Via 2 OH Sr. UT Dallas Frisco, Texas
Caroline Shecterle 4 S Sr. UT Dallas Pearland, Texas
Allison Owen RS So. UT Dallas Murphy, Texas
Bailey Byas 2 RS Sr. East Texas Baptist Pearland, Texas
Catherine Croft OH Fr. UT Dallas Buda, Texas
Allie Fennell RS So. East Texas Baptist Gilmer, Texas

Second Team

Name Pos. Cl. School Hometown
Mikayla Thomas 2 MB Sr. LeTourneau Kilgore, Texas
Cam Taylor 2 L Jr. LeTourneau Huffman, Texas
Alyssa Porter 2 MB Sr. UT Dallas Austin, Texas
Sydney McEachern 3 L Jr. Belhaven Keller, Texas
Sydney Fitt S So. UT Dallas Cypress, Texas
Annie Harris MB So. East Texas Baptist McKinney, Texas
Natalie Davenport S Fr. LeTourneau Troup, Texas
Taylor Smith OH So. LeTourneau Atascocita, Texas

Honorable Mention

Name Pos. Cl. School Hometown
Cassidy Zellmer S So. East Texas Baptist Keller, Texas
Paris Babino 2 S Jr. Louisiana College Lafayette, La.
Lexie Welton RS So. LeTourneau Forney, Texas
Jaslyn Bright 3 RS Jr. Louisiana College Slidell, La.
Natalie Connelly MB So. LeTourneau Rowlett, Texas
Callista Moore OH So. Belhaven Elizabeth, Colo.
Chelsea Creighton RS So. Belhaven Lawtey, Fla.
Aniah Adams OH Fr. Louisiana College Houston, Texas
Audrey Galindo DS Sr. LeTourneau Humble, Texas

2 Two-time All-East Division
3 Three-time All-East Division
4 Four-time All-East Division

West Division
Most Valuable Player: Jenna Gillean, Mary Hardin-Baylor 2
Setter of the Year: Cory Jo Martin, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Libero of the Year: Mary Johnson, Hardin-Simmons
Freshman of the Year: Triniti Anderson, Hardin-Simmons
Newcomer of the Year: Megan Martinez, McMurry
Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year: Lianne VanDyke, Concordia Texas
Coaching Staff of the Year: Nicole McCoy-Dalby & Dave Taylor, Concordia Texas
2 Two-time West Most Valuable Player

First Team

Name Pos. Cl. School Hometown
Annika Canaba 2 S/MB So. Sul Ross State Alpine, Texas
Jenna Gillean 2 OH Sr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Midland, Texas
Tristyn Massey 2 OH Sr. Concordia Texas Amarillo, Texas
Jordyn Burnell 2 OH Sr. McMurry Stinton, Texas
Justice McGowan 4 RS Sr. McMurry Waco, Texas
Kayla Janikula MB So. Mary Hardin-Baylor Kingwood, Texas
Sarah Ghormley OH Fr. Concordia Texas Bastrop, Texas
Sarah Paolini 4 MB Sr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Kalispell, Mont.
Corinne Novak 3 OH Jr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Georgetown, Texas

Second Team

Name Pos. Cl. School Hometown
Triniti Anderson OH Fr. Hardin-Simmons El Paso, Texas
Miranda Klein 4 S/RS Sr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Georgetown, Texas
Cory Jo Martin 2 S Sr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Manvel, Texas
Ashley Pierce 4 S Sr. Hardin-Simmons Abilene, Texas
Georgia Quiroz 2 S Jr. Concordia Texas Georgetown, Texas
Marjani Myles 3 MB Jr. Concordia Texas Houston, Texas
Mary Johnson L Sr. Hardin-Simmons Dallas, Texas
Sam Mendez RS Sr. Concordia Texas Lubbock, Texas

Honorable Mention 

Name Pos. Cl. School Hometown
Kianni Mitchell 2 MB Sr. McMurry Abilene, Texas
Megan Martinez MB Jr. McMurry El Paso, Texas
Lauryn Davis S Jr. McMurry Keller, Texas
Hannah Zly L Sr. Sul Ross State Killeen, Texas
Adile Leal L Fr. McMurry Clute, Texas

2 Two-time All-West Division
3 Three-time All-West Division
4 Four-time All-West Division

NWC All Conference

Player of the Year: Emiko Kahler, Whitworth, Sr
Libero of the Year: Sophia Lawrence, George Fox, Jr
Freshman of the Year: Halle Hetzler, Pacific Lutheran, L
Coach of the Year: Emily Davis, George Fox

First Team

Pos / Name                                                             Class        Hometown / High School

OH – Emiko Kahler, Whitworth %………………………….. Sr         Happy Valley, Ore. / Clackamas

OH – Jordan Zweifel, Pacific (Ore.)…………………………. Jr          Tillamook, Ore. / Tillamook

MB – Danielle Skibiel, Pacific Lutheran……………………. Sr         Snohomish, Wash. / Jackson

MH – Jennifer Lane, Willamette %………………………….. Sr         Salinas, Calif. / Notre Dame

OH – Jordan Holman, Puget Sound…………………………. So         Wrightwood, Calif. / Serano

L/DS – Sophia Lawrence, George Fox #……………………. Jr          Bellingham, Wash. / Bellingham

 

Second Team

Pos / Name                                                             Class        Hometown / High School

S – Laney Search, George Fox……………………………….. Jr          Sandpoint, Idaho / Sandpoint

MB – Iris Tikhonov, Whitworth……………………………… Sr         Happy Valley, Ore. / Clackamas

L – Halle Hetzler, Pacific Lutheran………………………….. Fr         Kailua, Hawaii / Le Jardin Academy

S – Michelle McGinn, Lewis & Clark………………………. So         Kailua, Hawaii / Maryknoll

OH – Elyse Benavides, Whitman……………………………. Jr          El Paso, Texas / Coronado

OH – Natalie Klotz, Willamette……………………………… So         Bonner Springs, Kan. / Bonner Springs

 

Honorable Mention

Pos / Name                                                             Class        Hometown / High School

DS/L – Haley Walz, Pacific (Ore.) %……………………….. So         Vancouver, Wash. / Fort Vancouver

S – Sarah Blumenfeld, Puget Sound…………………………. So         San Francisco, Calif. / Abraham Lincoln

MB – Bailey LeBreton, George Fox………………………… Fr         The Dalles, Ore. / The Dalles

MB – Milana Ivkovic, Pacific (Ore.) *……………………… Sr         Beaverton, Ore. / Beaverton

S – Makenna Mahuna, Pacific (Ore.)……………………….. So         Hilo, Hawaii / Kamehameha-Hawaii

OH – Kendall Malone, Lewis & Clark……………………… So         Denver, Colo. / Mullen

S –Emily Dulaney, Pacific Lutheran………………………… So         Honolulu, Hawaii / Moanalua

MH – Melanie Siacotos, Puget Sound #…………………….. Jr          Newark, Calif. / Newark Memorial

 

*                1st team All-NWC in 2018

#                2nd team All-NWC in 2018

%              Honorable Mention All-NWC in 2018

SCAC All Conference

Player of the Year:  Avery Tuggle, Jr., OH, Trinity
Backrow Player of the Year:  Kaylyn Latin, Jr., L, St. Thomas (TX)
Freshman of the Year:  Meaghan Hohman, Fr., RS, Colorado College
Coach of the Year:  Julie Jenkins, Trinity

2019 All‐SCAC Women’s Volleyball First Team

Avery Tuggle Trinity Jr. OH
Jordan Mullen Colorado College Sr. OH
Lizzy Counts Colorado College Sr. S
Haley Harris Colorado College Sr. OH
Emily Ellis Trinity So. MB
Lauren Crabtree Southwestern So. RS/S
Annie Rose Leggett Trinity Jr. OH
Georgia Mullins Colorado College So. MB

2019 All‐SCAC Women’s Volleyball Second Team

Kaylyn Latin St. Thomas (TX) Jr. L
Jaci Chambers Texas Lutheran Sr. S
Riley Brantley Southwestern Fr. MB
Emma Hewlin Colorado College Jr. MB
Mari Prazak Austin College So. L
Kayla Lofland Schreiner Fr. OH/DS
Abigail Porras Dallas So. RS
Dayjah Whyte Dallas So. MB

SCIAC All Conference

Athlete of the Year:  Phoebe Madsen, Sr., S/RS, CMS
Newcomer of the Year:  Cat Helgeson, Fr., L, Chapman
Character Award:  Vicky-Marie Addo-Ashong, Sr., MB, Pomona-Pitzer
Coach of the Year:  Tom Gardner, Caltech

First Team All-SCIAC
Name Institution Year Position Hometown
Phoebe Madsen CMS Sr. S Santa Barbara, Calif.
Jessi Lumsden Chapman So. OH Carlsbad, Calif.
Amanda Walker CMS Sr. OH Newport Beach, Calif.
Haley Celaya La Verne So. OH Covina, Calif.
Maci Haddad Cal Lutheran So. MB Bakersfield, Calif.
Melanie Moore CMS Jr. MB San Mateo, Calif.
Sophie Srivastava Chapman So. S Belmont, Calif.
Ally Busch Redlands Jr. L Long Beach, Calif.
Madison Maynes La Verne Sr. S Rialto, Calif.
Second Team All-SCIAC
Name Institution Year Position Hometown
Katelyn Popoff Whittier So. OH Hacienda Heights, Calif.
Vicky-Marie Addo-Ashong Pomona-Pitzer Sr. MH Falls Church, Va.
Cat Helgeson Chapman Fy. L/DS Walnut Creek, Calif.
Isabel Kelly Pomona-Pitzer Sr. OPP Pacific Palisades, Calif.
Lauren Li Caltech Sr. OH Bellaire, Texas
Sarah Tritschler CMS Sr. L/DS Los Altos, Calif.
Morgan Given Cal Lutheran Jr. OPP Orlando, Fla.
Carly Rose Howard Cal Lutheran Sr. L/DS Portland, Ore.

West Region Conference All Tournament Teams

ACAA

All-Tournament Team
Kaitlyn Hess, Valley Forge
Adrianna Nester, Mount Mary
Rose Moon, Pratt
Shannon Core, Pratt
Jordan Kirschner, UC Santa Cruz
MVP – Sinead Beaupain, UC Santa Cruz

ASC

All-Tournament Team
Jillian Via, UT Dallas (MVP)
Kianna Crow, LeTourneau
Kayla Janikula, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Sarah Paolini, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Lauren Schilling, UT Dallas
Caroline Shecterle, UT Dallas
Lianne VanDyke, Concordia Texas

SCAC

All-Tournament Team
MVP-Avery Tuggle (Trinity)
Lizzy Counts (Colorado College)
Emma Funk (Trinity)
Sami Lin (Trinity)
Elleanna McGown (Southwestern)
Georgia Mullins (Colorado College)
Christine Royalty (Austin College)

SCIAC

MVP – Melanie Moore, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps